Final Call, Inc. v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Illinois State

Treasurer, 2015 IL 117418, ¶ 14. If the mode of procedure set forth in the statute is not strictly pursued, no jurisdiction is conferred on the court. People ex rel. Madigan v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 2014 IL 116642, ¶ 10. The circuit court, therefore, "has only the subject matter jurisdiction accorded to it by the statute, and '[a]ny action taken by the circuit court that exceeds its jurisdiction is void and may be attacked at any time.' " In re A.H., 195 Ill. 2d 408, 416 (2001) (quoting In re Estate of Gebis, 186 Ill. 2d 188, 193 (1999)).

¶ 4 Section 19(f)(1)) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that:

"A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20 days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk of such court upon written request returnable on a designated return day, not less than 10 or more than 60 days from the date of issuance thereof, and the written request shall contain the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be served by summons. Service upon any member of the Commission or the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary thereof shall be service upon the Commission, and service upon other parties in interest and their attorneys of record shall be by summons, and such service shall be made upon the Commission and other parties in interest by mailing notices of the commencement of the proceedings and the return day of the summons to the office of the Commission and to the last known place of residence of other parties in interest or their attorney or attorneys of record. The clerk of the court issuing the summons shall on the day of issue mail notice of the commencement of the proceedings which shall be done by mailing a copy of the summons to the office of the Commission, and a copy of the summons to the other parties in interest or
their attorney or attorneys of record and the clerk of the court shall make certificate that he has so sent said notices in pursuance of this Section, which shall be evidence of service on the Commission and other parties in interest." 820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1) (West 2014).