FILTER SPECIALISTS, INC. v. LI (N.D.Ind. 9-6-2007)
[…] (i) Derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it;
(ii) Acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
(iii) Derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
(C) Before a material change of his position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake.

Indiana Code § 24-2-3-2 (2006). The Act further defines a trade secret as "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process," that:

(1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and