Filson v. Yocom
[…] Filson's denial that he did not authorize the purchases or reimbursements." We generally defer to the ULJ's credibility determinations. Peterson, 753 N.W.2d at 774. Thus, even if D.M. and K.R. did not obtain Filson's approval for the expenses, the ULJ found credible Yocom's testimony that Filson did authorize the expenses. That D.M. and K.R. did not personally obtain Filson's approval is immaterial to the ULJ's decision. The ULJ did not abuse his discretion by denying an additional hearing.

Filson also makes an alternative argument pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c)(1). Section 268.105, subdivision 2(c)(1), provides that an additional hearing should be granted when there is evidence not submitted that "would likely change the outcome of the decision and that there was good cause for not having previously submitted that evidence." Filson again points to K.R.'s claim that she did not obtain Filson's approval for the reimbursements. First, as noted, K.R.'s testimony would not "change the outcome of the decision." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c)(1).