Filmstrips v. Dallas Appraisal Dist
[…] The trial court granted the appraisal authorities' motion and dismissed. Two issues are presented: first, whether the property owner must pay taxes before the delinquency date or forfeit its right to appeal; and second, whether section 42.08 is unconstitutional under the open courts provision of the Texas Constitution, Article I, section 13. We decide both issues against Filmstrips. Accordingly, we affirm.

In its first point of error, Filmstrips contends that the trial court erred in dismissing its suit pursuant to section 42.08 because Filmstrips should have been given the opportunity to cure its delinquency before dismissal. The applicable statute reads:

(b) A property owner who appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal. . . .

* * * * * *

(d) On the motion of a party, the court shall hold a hearing to review and determine compliance with this section. If the court determines that the property owner has not substantially complied with this section, the court shall dismiss the pending action. If the court determines that the property owner has substantially but not fully complied with this section, the court shall dismiss the pending action unless the property owner fully complies with the court's determination within 30 days of the determination.

TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08 (Vernon Supp. 1991) (emphasis added). Filmstrips concedes that it paid no taxes due prior to the statutory delinquency date of February 1, 1990. Filmstrips admits that those taxes remain completely unpaid.