Filicia v. DLA Piper US, LLP
[…] Specifically, as Filicia points out in his FAC, the court in the collection action determined that Filicia was individually responsible for the attorney fees because he independently requested legal services from Heuberger; thus, the court entered judgment against Filicia. Any cause of action which is based on Filicia's contention that he did not know that he was individually responsible for attorney fees is barred by the doctrine of collateral estoppel because the issue was litigated and determined in the collection action.

4. Compulsory Cross-Complaint

Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a), provides:

"Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded[, subject to certain exceptions not applicable in this case]."

To promote judicial economy, the compulsory cross-complaint statute requires parties to litigate all conflicting claims between them that arise out of the same transaction in a single lawsuit. (Flickinger v. Swedlow Engineering Co.