Fikes v. Whitesell
[…] The parties agree that a two year statute of limitations applies to Plaintiff's conversion claim, § 1983 claims, and conversion claim through the Crime Victims Relief Act. See Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4 (statute of limitations for conversion is two years); Prime Mortg. USA, Inc. v. Nichols, 885 N.E.2d 628, 640 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (two-year statute of limitations for conversion through the Crime Victims statute); Hoagland v. Town of Clear Lake, Ind., 415 F.3d 693, 699-700 (7th Cir. 2005) (the two year Indiana statute of limitations for personal injuries applies to § 1983 claims). Further, for an individual to bring a valid tort claim against the state, he must file a tort claim notice within 270 days after the injury. See Ind. Code § 34-13-3-6(a) ("a claim against the state is barred unless notice is filed with the attorney general or the state agency involved within two hundred seventy (270) days after the loss occurs.").