Figueroa v. State
[…] Maldonato v. Scully, 86 F.3d 32, 35 (2d Cir. 1996); see Norris v. Fischer, No. 06 Civ. 2190 (JG), 2007 WL 1452127, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. May 15, 2007) ("Though New York law grants state appellate courts the right to evaluate the weight of the evidence, see N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.15, and to order new trials on that ground, federal courts on habeas review may properly assess only the sufficiency of the evidence.").

To the extent petitioner raises a legal sufficiency claim, this argument is without merit. Under N.Y. Penal Law §§ 160.10(1) and (2)(a), "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and . . . is aided by another person actually present; or [i]n the course of the commission of the crime [c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime." Petitioner conceded in a post-arrest interview that he took money from Carcasses, describing the act as "friendly extortion." (Opp'n Mem. 11-12.) The only remaining disputed elements were whether, in the course of the robbery, (1) accomplices were present and (2) Carcasses was injured.