Figueroa v. State
[…] Because that information was easily elicited before trial from the appellant and K.'s mother, and established at trial through K. herself and her high school counselor, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in determining that the appellant did not establish a need to inspect the undisclosed grade records in order to prepare or present the appellant's defense.

B. Mental Health Records

Maryland law establishes a qualified privilege for mental health records. Under section 9-109(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, "in all judicial . . . proceedings, a patient or the patient's authorized representative has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing . . . [c]ommunications relating to diagnosis or treatment of the patient[,]" as well as "[a]ny information that by its nature would show the existence of a medical record of the diagnosis or treatment." The appellant contends that the trial court erred in protecting this statutory privilege by denying his request for access to K.'s mental health records. We disagree.