Figueroa v. State
[…] We agree with the trial court that the defense proffer failed the threshold relevance test under Crim. § 3-319(b)(1). Whether K. had sexual intercourse with her boyfriend was not relevant because any consensual sexual contact that K., then age eighteen, might have had with another person did not make it any less likely that K. had sexual contact with the appellant between the ages ten and fourteen, when she was legally incapable of consenting to such contact. See generally Crim. § 3-307(a)(3)-(4) ("A person may not . . . engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim" or "if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years old"). Cf. Wheeler v. State, 88 Md. App. 512, 528 (1991) (In a rape prosecution, "[t]o assert that a person's consensual relationship with another is relevant as to whether she consented to sexual acts with appellant is ludicrous.").