Figueroa v. Gannett Co.
[…] Here, however, Figueroa's affidavit establishes she does not believe she was harmed by the agreement. The verbal fee agreement in this case and a potential fee award does not implicate the public policy discussed in Levine and similar cases.

The Court finds the verbal fee agreement, as well as the possible ethical violation, does not affect Figueroa's ability to seek an award of fees from Gannett.

B. Prevailing Party

Under the ACRA and the ADA, attorneys' fees may be awarded to "the prevailing party." See A.R.S. § 41-1481.J ("the court may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney fee as part of the costs"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) (the court "in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee . . . as part of the costs"). 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k). Accordingly, the Court must first determine which party is the prevailing party.