Figueroa v. Butterball, LLC
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 95-25.2(16), 95-25.14(a)(1)(c); 13 N.C. Admin. Code 12.0501(c)(3). Furthermore, Figueroa has not plausibly alleged that Butterball did not comply with the piece-rate compensation requirements under either the FLSA or the NCWHA. Accordingly, Figueroa has failed to state a claim under the NCWHA for failure to comply with the piece-rate compensation requirements.

Finally, Figueroa alleges Butterball violated the NCWHA's notice requirements pursuant to section 95-25.13. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 109-17. North Carolina General Statute 95-25.13 requires an employer to (1) "[n]otify its employees, orally or in writing at the time of hiring, of the promised wages and the day and place for payment"; and (2) "[m]ake available to its employees, in writing or through a posted notice maintained in a place accessible to its employees, employment practices and policies with regard to promised wages." N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 95-25.13(1)-(2). Under the North Carolina Administrative Code: