Figgs v. State
[…] Code § 824. We conclude that Delaware third-degree burglary is not equivalent to Maryland first-, second-, or third-degree burglary and is therefore not "an offense under the laws of another state . . . that would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (1) [that is, a crime of violence] . . . if committed in this State." PS § 5-206. Accordingly, we hold that the evidence was insufficient to sustain Figgs's conviction under PS § 5-206. We, therefore vacate that conviction and its attendant sentence.

2. Disqualifying Crime

Maryland Public Safety Article, § 5-205(b)(1), proscribes possession of a rifle or shotgun by a person who "has been convicted of a disqualifying crime as defined in § 5-101 of this title[.]" A "disqualifying crime" includes, as relevant here, "a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years." PS § 5-101(g)(3).