Figgs v. State
[…] Second, Figgs asserts, Delaware third-degree burglary does not require a breaking, whereas each of the Maryland offenses does. And third, he maintains, under the Delaware statute, a person may form the intent to commit a crime subsequent to the initial unlawful entering or remaining on the premises, whereas, under Maryland law, that intent must either precede or, at most, be formed contemporaneously with the breaking or unlawful entry.

Maryland CL § 6-202(a), (b) (first-degree burglary); CL § 6-203(a), (b) (second-degree burglary); CL § 6-204(a) (third-degree burglary).

Figgs cites 11 Del. Code § 829(e), which, at the time of Figgs's Delaware conviction, provided: "The 'intent to commit a crime therein' may be formed prior to the unlawful entry, be concurrent with the unlawful entry or such intent may be formed after the entry while the person remains unlawfully." (An identical provision now appears at 11 Del. Code § 829(f).)