Figgs v. State
[…] 2. Disqualifying Crime

Maryland Public Safety Article, § 5-205(b)(1), proscribes possession of a rifle or shotgun by a person who "has been convicted of a disqualifying crime as defined in § 5-101 of this title[.]" A "disqualifying crime" includes, as relevant here, "a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years." PS § 5-101(g)(3).

Maryland's fourth-degree burglary statute includes several related offenses, but for our purposes the relevant provisions are CL § 6-205(a) and (b), which, respectively, state that a person may not break and enter the "dwelling" or the "storehouse" of another. The penalty provision of the Maryland statute states: "A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of burglary in the fourth degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years." CL § 6-205(e).

See Herd v. State, 129 Md. App. 77 (1999), for a detailed analysis of this statute, as previously codified at Article 27, § 32.

As we explained in the previous section of this opinion, Maryland recognizes constructive breaking as sufficient to sustain a burglary.