Figgs v. State
[…] See, e.g., Tarray v. State, 410 Md. 594, 607-09 (2009).

Because neither firearms conviction can stand if the evidence was insufficient to establish that the weapon seized from Figgs was a shotgun, we take the State's suggestion and examine that claim first. We shall then address whether the Delaware third-degree burglary conviction was either a "crime of violence" or a "disqualifying crime," under Maryland law.

A. Whether the Evidence was Sufficient that the Weapon Seized was a Shotgun

"'Shotgun' has the meaning stated in § 4-201 of the Criminal Law Article." PS § 5-201(e). Section 4-201(h)(1)-(2) of the Criminal Law Article, in turn, defines a "shotgun" as a weapon that is "designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder"; and "designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun shell to fire through a smooth bore one or more projectiles for each pull of the trigger." According to Figgs, the evidence was insufficient to establish that the firearm seized from Figgs's residence "had a smooth, not rifled, bore"; or that the firearm at issue used "fixed" ammunition.