Fifth Third Bank v. Roberts
[…] Subsection (d) defines "purchase money loan" as:

A cash advance which is received by a consumer in return for a `financing charge' within the meaning of the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z, which is applied, in whole or substantial part, to a purchase of goods or services from a seller who (1) refers consumers to the creditor or (2) is affiliated with the creditor by common control, contract, or business arrangement. 16 C.F.R. 433.1(d).

{¶ 26} The code defines "financed sale" as: "Extending credit to a consumer in connection with a `credit sale' within the meaning of the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z." 16 C.F.R. 433.1(e). "Credit sale" is defined as:

A sale in which the seller is a creditor.