Fifth Third Bank v. Roberts
[…] Milchen v. Bob Morris Pontiac-GMC Truck (1996), 113 Ohio App.3d 190, 197. It is under this exception to the CSPA that Roberts makes her argument.

{¶ 20} The FTC holder rule is codified in FTC regulation 16 C.F.R. 433.2, which provides in relevant part:

In connection with any sale or lease of goods or services to consumers, in or affecting commerce as "commerce" is defined in the Federal Trade Commission Act, it is an unfair or deceptive act or practice . . . for a seller, directly or indirectly, to: (a) Take or receive a consumer credit contract which fails to contain the following provision in at least ten point, bold face, type:

NOTICE