Fifth Third Bank v. Roberts
[…] Neither that entity nor any of its employees is authorized to make any oral or written promise, affirmation, warranty or representation to Lessee." It is our conclusion, therefore, that the lease contains no warranty. Thus, we find this argument to be without merit.

The Vehicle's Disposition U.C.C. Article 9

{¶ 34} Here, Roberts argues that Fifth Third Bank's disposition of the vehicle after her default was commercially unreasonable under Ohio's version of U.C.C. Article 9, R.C. 1309.101 et seq. She insists that R.C. 1309 applies because the contract that she signed was actually a security interest disguised as a lease.

{¶ 35} R.C. 1301.01(KK), which applies to R.C. 1309, provides in pertinent part:

* * *

(2) Whether a transaction * * * creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case; however, a transaction creates a security interest if the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease not subject to termination by the lessee and if any of the following apply:

(a) The original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods.

* * *

(d) The lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.

(3) A transaction does not create a security interest merely because it provides any of the following:

* * *

(c) That the lessee has an option to renew the lease or to become the owner of the goods;

* * *

(e) That the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for a fixed price that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market value of the goods at the time the option is to be performed.

(4) For purposes of division (KK) of this section, all of the following apply: (b) Additional consideration is not nominal if, when the option to renew the lease is granted to the lessee, the rent is stated to be the fair market rent for the use of the goods for the term of the renewal determined at the time the option is to be performed or, when the option to become the owner is granted to the lessee, the price is stated to be the fair market value of the goods determined at the time the option is to be performed. Additional consideration is nominal if it is less than the lessee's reasonably predictable cost of performing under the lease agreement if the option is not exercised.

* * *

{¶ 36} In Delker v. Kerr, the Sixth District Court of Appeals, citing several bankruptcy decisions, determined that: