Fields v. Primerica Life Insurance Company
[…] The Complaint alleged detailed and specific facts that Plaintiffs' counsel represented as true without examining the purported source of the information. Given Lynch's frank admission in his deposition, it would not be a stretch to assume that Plaintiffs' counsel would have uncovered the same information upon the most cursory of investigation. Plaintiffs' counsel was remiss in his obligation to serve as the conduit of information brought before the halls of justice, and it would be unfair to shift the costs incurred as a result of such negligence. See Ala. Code § 12-19-273(1) (court's discretion guided by "extent to which any effort was made to determine the validity of any action, claim or defense before it was asserted"). Accordingly, any fees will be taxed against Plaintiffs' counsel only.

As noted, Plaintiffs' counsel was negligent, perhaps even wanton in relying upon information solely from a third party. Undoubtedly attorney accountability espouses a normative aim of responsible advocacy.