FIELDS v. BWIA INTERNATIONAL AIRWAYS LIMITED
[…] "The Convention was intended to act as an international uniform law" that would bind the forum. Reed v. Wiser, 555 F.2d 1079, 1083, 1092 (2d Cir. 1977). Accordingly, it preempts all state law causes of action that fall within its scope. See Fishman v.Delta Air Lines. Inc., 132 F.3d 138, 141 (2d Cir. 1998).

As a treaty of the United States, the Convention is the supreme law of the law. U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2.

The Convention applies "to all international transportation of persons, baggage, or goods performed by aircraft for hire." Warsaw Convention, art. 1(1), reprinted at 49 U.S.C. § 40105 notes. Here, the air transportation contract was for round-trip travel departing and returning to New York, with a stop in Barbados. Thus, the Convention applies to this "international transportation."

International transportation includes "any transportation in which, according to the contract made by the parties, the place of departure and the place of destination, whether or not there be a break in the transportation or a transshipment, are situated either within the territories of two High Contracting Parties, or within the territory of a single High Contracting Party, if there is an agreed stopping place within a territory subject to the sovereignty, suzerainty, mandate or authority of another power, even though that power is not a party to this convention." Warsaw Convention, art. 1(2), reprinted at 49 U.S.C. § 40105 notes.

1. Delay

Article 19 of the Convention provides that "the carrier shall be liable for damage occasioned by delay in the transportation by air of passengers, baggage, or goods." BWIA argues that as the gravamen of Fields's complaint is emotional distress resulting from her delayed arrival in Barbados, her cause of action is a claim for delay arising under Article 19 of the Convention. I agree.