Fields v. BasTech, Inc.
[…] Cf. Smith v. Perkins Bd. of Educ., 708 F.3d 821, 829 (6th Cir. 2013) ("[E]ntry of summary judgment on grounds not raised or argued by the parties is 'discourage[d]'"). Accordingly, the undersigned declines Defendants' invitation to bar Plaintiff from seeking liquidated damages in subsequent proceedings in this case.

C. Plaintiff's Claims Assertion Violations of Ohio Recordkeeping Law

Plaintiff next argues that he is entitled to summary judgment on his claim asserting that Defendants violated Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.14 and Section 34a, Article II of the Ohio Constitution by failing to keep records of the hours he worked each day. Doc. 33 at PageID 386. These provisions specifically state that, "[a]n employer shall maintain a record of the name, address, occupation, pay rate, hours worked for each day worked and each amount paid an employee for a period of not less than three years following the last date the employee was employed." Ohio Const. Article II, Section 34a; Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.14(F).

Defendants appear to concede that they have no record of Plaintiff's hours worked.