Fielding v. Enfield Probate Court
[…] Because Smith filed her motion to dismiss on July 29, 2010, eighty-seven days after filing her appearance, her motion was untimely.

The fact that the plaintiff served the defendants with process within the thirty-day period does not alter the analysis because the operative date for purposes of § 45a-186(a) is the date of filing the complaint. Gates v. Gates, 51 Conn.Sup. 148, 153, 975 A.2d 147 [ 46 Conn. L. Rptr. 102] (2008), aff'd 115 Conn.App. 293, 971 A.2d 852 (2009), cert. denied, 293 Conn. 924, 980 A.2d 910 (2009).

As to Smith's other argument, § 52-46a provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions returnable to the [Superior Court] shall be returned to . . . the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." Smith cites Bergin v. Bergin, 3 Conn.App. 566, 568, 490 A.2d 543, cert denied, 196 Conn. 806, 494 A.2d 903 (1985), for the proposition that § 52-46a applies to probate appeals. Probate appeals, however, are not subject to those requirements. Indeed, in Heussner v.