Fielder v. Fornelli
[…] Plaintiff pleaded guilty to resisting arrest /other law enforcement, 18 Pa.C.S. § 5104, with the other charges being nolle prossed That Plaintiff was ordered to be shackled in response to his behavior of resisting law enforcement officials, i.e., the corrections officers, violates none of Plaintiff's constitutional rights.

18 Pa.C.S. § 5104 provides as follows:

A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance.