Field v. Phillip Morris, U.S. Inc.
[…] As an additional matter, the undersigned notes Plaintiff's admission that he had been using Defendant's products for “approximately sixteen years” is significant, given that according to the West Virginia Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation website indicates that Plaintiff's date of birth is December 20, 1979. See - OIS Search (wv.gov). Obviously, Plaintiff's claims post-date the 1969 prohibitions set forth by the Labeling Act as interpreted by the United States Supreme Court. To that extent, Plaintiff's claims would also be time-barred pursuant to W.Va. Code § 55-2-12(b) (“Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.”)

PROPOSAL AND RECOMMENDATION