Field v. Phillip Morris, U.S. Inc.
[…] Plaintiff has clearly asserted his claims are based on Defendant's failure to warn, “that the additives placed in the cigarettes that were manufactured and sold were the cause of the complaint.” (ECF No. 29 at 7) When applying Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504 (1992) (“insofar as claims under either failure-to-warn theory require a showing that respondents' post-1969 advertising or promotions should have included additional, or more clearly stated, warnings, those claims are pre-empted”) and the Labeling Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) , it is clear that Plaintiff's allegations concern post-1969 advertising or promotion which has been explicitly preempted by Congress.

The Act's express preemption provision provides: “No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.”

Although the statute of limitation period is borrowed from State law, the question of when a cause of action accrues is answered according to federal law. See Brooks v. City of Winston-Salem, NC, 85 F.3d 178, 181 (4th Cir. 1996).