Field v. P Z Board, the City, Milford
[…] These additional grounds advanced will consequently not be considered by the court.

Pursuant to Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, municipalities are permitted to create planning commissions with, inter alia, subdivision controls. "Unlike the zoning enabling statute, section 8-2, which has been broadly construed in court decisions, the subdivision statutes have received a narrow construction so that planning commissions do not have any powers other than those expressly granted to them in Chapter 126." R. Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (1993) § 10.1, p. 161. General Statutes § 8-25 provides most of the substantive requirements for subdivision regulations. Section 8-25 states that "[b]efore exercising the powers granted in this section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land." General Statutes § 8-25(a). Pursuant to § 8-25, "[s]uch regulations shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health or the public safety, that proper provision shall be made for water, drainage and sewerage, in areas contiguous to brooks, rivers or other bodies of water subject to flooding, including tidal flooding, that proper provision shall be made for protective flood control measures." General Statutes § 8-25(a).

The city of Milford adopted its subdivision regulations in 1973. In conformity with General Statutes § 8-25, the Milford subdivision regulations provide several references to flood control and other pertinent health or safety protection measures. For example, § 1.2 of the Milford subdivision regulations, providing a policy statement of the city, tracks the language of § 8-25(a): "[L]and to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health and safety; that proper provision shall be made for water supply, storm drainage and sanitary sewerage. . . ." Milford Subdivision Regs., § 1.2. Chapter 3 of the subdivision regulations provides for "Design Standards and Construction Specifications."