Field v. P Z Board, the City, Milford
[…] Zoning Board of Appeals, 195 Conn. 276, 283, 487 A.2d 559 (1985).

"[P]leading and proof of aggrievement are prerequisites to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of a plaintiff's appeal." Jolly, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 237 Conn. 184, 192, 676 A.2d 831 (1996). Aggrievement was not contested at the time of the hearing and the facts to which the parties stipulated were sufficient for the court to conclude that the plaintiff is a person aggrieved. Accordingly, the court finds that the plaintiff is a "person aggrieved" under General Statutes § 8-8.

In addition, under General Statutes § 8-8(b), an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published." The plaintiff alleges that the board heard and denied the application on November 5, 1997. See Plaintiff's Appeal, ¶ 8. Notice of the decision was sent to the plaintiff by certified mail on November 5, 1997, and the stamped certified mail receipt was dated November 7, 1997. In addition, the