Fieger v. Gonzales
[…] The Commission's decision whether to file a civil enforcement suit is discretionary. See 2 U.S.C. § 437g(a)(6)(A).

On the other hand, upon the affirmative vote of four Commission members that there is probable cause to believe that there has been or is about to be a knowing and willful violation of (1) this Act subject to 2 U.S.C. § 437g(d), or (2) chapter 95 or chapter 96 of title 26, the Commission may refer such apparent violation to the Attorney General (without engaging in the conciliation discussions described above). 2 U.S.C. § 437g(a)(5)(C).

B. Authority of the Attorney General

28 U.S.C. § 516 provides, in relevant part: "[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General." The Supreme Court has interpreted this to mean that, "Congress has given very broad authority to the Attorney General to institute and conduct litigation in order to establish and safeguard government." United States v. California, 332 U.S. 19, 26-27 n. 3 (1947).