Fidogenx, LLC v. GMH Tequesta Holdings, LLC
[…] I give little weight to the remaining factors, which reflect failures to take ministerial acts required by state law, but do not undercut the other evidence that the Gilberts changed their domicile from Florida to Pennsylvania in March 2022.

For all these reasons, Defendant has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that Plaintiff was not a citizen of Pennsylvania when this case was filed. Therefore, diversity subject matter jurisdiction does not exist.

Federal Question Jurisdiction

Separately, Defendant argues there is federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) because the claims at issue in this litigation relate to copyrights. That statute reads:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks. No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights.
28 U.S.C. § 1338(a).

Defendant correctly argues that Plaintiff's Motion to Remand did not address this ground for removal. Nevertheless, Defendant is incorrect that “[i]n light of Plaintiff's failure to address this issue, Plaintiff's Motion should be denied.”