Fidelity Telealarm v. Silver Resources, Inc.
[…] Barnes v. Omnitrition Int'l, Inc., No. 3:98-CV-1434-L, 2001 WL 194757, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 22, 2001). The collateral goods and services in this case are not merely incidental to the distributorship agreement. Because, in a DTPA claim, "the goods or services purchased or leased must form the basis of the complaint," this case falls within the purview of the DTPA. Id. (quoting Melody Home Mfg. Co. v. Barnes, 741 S.W.2d 349, 351-52 (Tex. 1987)).

There are exemptions to the DTPA, and Fidelity argues that Silver is barred from relief by Tex. Bus. Comm. Code section 17.49(g). Section 17.49(g) provides that:

Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same project, involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action involving a consumer's residence.

Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 17.49(g).