Fidelity Telealarm v. Silver Resources, Inc.
[…] Bus. Comm. Code § 17.505, which is a prerequisite to filing suit seeking damages; (3) Silver is barred from relief by Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 17.49(c), which exempts "a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill"; (4) Silver is barred from relief by Tex. Bus. Comm.