Fidelity Guaranty Life Insurance Co. v. Albertson
[…] Hartford Accident Indemnity Co., 952 F.2d 1551, 1559 (9th Cir. 1991) (explaining that waiver is an affirmative defense). Albertson has already asserted an affirmative defense of waiver (Third Defense). Therefore, the cross-claim for waiver shall be dismissed. The Court shall treat the estoppel claim as an additional affirmative defense. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(c).

Albertson's fifth claim for relief is dismissed because the facts alleged do not support a claim for reformation. California Civil Code § 3399 provides that a contract may be revised "[w]hen, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties. . . ." The purpose of reformation is to make a contract express the true single intention of the parties.American Home Ins. Co. v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 122 Cal. App. 3d 951, 963 (1981).