Fidelity Dep. Co. v. Bank Trust Co.
[…] We are of opinion that for the same reason the First National Bank is liable, but only up to the time it closed and went into the hands of a receiver, and that this liability is of equal right and dignity as the claims of the other unsecured creditors and depositors of the bank.

The distribution of the assets of an insolvent national banking association is governed by United States Revised Statutes, section 5236, section 194, title 12, U.S. Code Annotated, which provides as follows: "From time to time, after full provision has been first made for refunding to the United States any deficiency in redeeming the notes of such association, the comptroller shall make a ratable dividend of the money so paid over to him by such receiver on all such claims as may have been proved to his satisfaction or adjudicated in a court of competent jurisdiction, and, as the proceeds of the assets of such association are paid over to him, shall make further dividends on all claims previously proved or adjudicated; and the remainder of the proceeds, if any, shall be paid over to the shareholders of such association, or their legal representatives, in proportion to the stock by them respectively held."

In the case of White v.