Fid. Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. Radford
[…] Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962).

B. Contribution

There are three reasons why the Radfords' contribution claim is not actionable under Virginia law. First, contribution arises in tort, and Fidelity sued the Radfords for breach of contract and unjust enrichment. Second, the legal malpractice claim asserted by the Radfords in the third-party complaint is likewise contractual. Third, even if contribution applied in this exclusively contractual arena, there is no allegation that the Radfords and Biddle were joint tortfeasors, rendering contribution inapplicable.

Virginia Code § 8.01-34 provides that "contribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the wrong results from negligence." Fidelity sued the Radfords for breach of contract and unjust enrichment, and the Radfords seek recovery from Biddle for any amounts recovered in that action against them. The Radfords may not seek contribution for a breach of contract claim.