Fid. Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. Radford
[…] Nevertheless, the Radfords argue that their breach of contract claim is timely because their "'injury' occurred only when the payment was made by Fidelity and when the clients were sued by Fidelity, and not when the document was prepared by the attorney." Radfords Mem. in Opp., ECF No. 30, at 5. But this argument runs counter to the text of the limitations statute and long line of Virginia cases distinguishing between a right of action and a cause of action. As the Virginia Supreme Court explained in Shipman:

Code § 8.01-230 states, in pertinent part, that "[i]n every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run . . . when the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not when the resulting damage is discovered." We have previously stated that "[a] right of action is a remedial right to presently enforce a cause of action." Stone v. Ethan Allen, Inc., 232 Va. 365, 368, 350 S.E.2d 629, 631 (1986).