Fid. Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. Port Orchard First Ltd. P'ship
[…] CP at 5. Fidelity included a copy of the purchase and sale agreement with its interpleader complaint but did not include a copy of the parties' escrow instructions or specifically allege that Support Services and Port Orchard First should be jointly and severally liable for its costs and attorney fees accrued in defending any action related to the real estate transaction pursuant to the terms of the parties' escrow instructions.

RCW 4.08.160 allows "[a]nyone having in his or her possession, or under his or her control, any property or money . . . where more than one person claims to be the owner of [or] entitled to . . . such property [or] money" to "commence an action in the superior court against all or any of such persons, and have their rights, claims, interest, or liens adjudged, determined, and adjusted in such action." CR 22(a) allows a plaintiff to join as defendants "[p]ersons having claims against the plaintiff . . . when their claims are such that the plaintiff is or may be exposed to double or multiple liability."