Fid. Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. Home Equity Title Servs., Inc.
[…] [Citation.] A judgment is not final if the court retains jurisdiction for future determination of a substantial controversy." Allabastro v. Wheaton National Bank, 91 Ill. App. 3d 222, 224 (1980).

The order granting Chase's motion for an order of default against Home Equity in the Kane County litigation did not constitute a final judgment on the merits. It did not terminate the litigation and decide the dispute. Wilson, 314 Ill. App. 3d at 111-12. Chase filed the motion for "an order of default" against Home Equity pursuant to section 2-1301(d) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(d) (West 2010)), based on Home Equity's failure to file an appearance or answer in response to Chase's third party complaint. Section 2-1301(d) provides that a "[j]udgment by default may be entered for want of an appearance, or for failure to plead ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(d) (West 2010). The October 19, 2010, order simply granted Chase's motion for an order of default against Home Equity. The order did not resolve the entire litigation, nor did it contain a Rule 304(a) finding. Significantly, the order did not address or determine the issue of damages. Home Equity could have moved to set aside the default, as section 2-1301(e) provides that the court "may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2010). Turning next to the June 28, 2011, stipulation and order of dismissal, we similarly conclude that this did not constitute a final judgment on the merits. The order provided:


"STIPULATION AND ORDER TO DISMISS