Fid. Inv. Holdings, LLC v. Hous. Auth. of New Orleans
[…] Id. The court was clear, however, that the regulation could only be read into the contract if it did in fact apply to that specific type of contract. Id.

In this case, HANO urges the Court to graft HUD regulation 24 C.F.R. § 85.36(i)(2) into the contract. This regulation provides that a grantee's contracts must contain a "[t]ermination for cause and for convenience by the grantee [] including the manner by which it will be effected and the basis for settlement."

Fidelity disputes that the foregoing regulation governs its contract because contracts for the lease of real property are not mentioned in the regulation.