Ficocelli v. O'Connor
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Purzycki v. Fairfield, supra, 244 Conn. 108. of the three exceptions, the only exception relevant to this case is the identifiable person-imminent harm exception.

The defendants argue that, pursuant to § 52-557n (a)(2)(B), the board is entitled to immunity because the statute does not contain an identifiable person-imminent harm exception for discretionary acts. Section 52-557n (a)(2)(B) provides in relevant part: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: . . . negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." Contrary to the defendants' argument, the Appellate Court has held that "[§] 52-557n contains no language evincing a legislative intent to vitiate [the identifiable person-imminent harm] exception to governmental immunity for discretionary acts.