Ficarra v. Akers
[…] August 30, 1999


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (#145)


This case arises from a car accident that occurred in Virginia. That accident involved a car leased by the defendant, Ford Motor Credit Company (Ford), to Jabie Joshua Akers, a passenger therein, who is now deceased. Akers' estate, now represented by an administrator, namely, Francis J. Ficarra, brought this cause of action against the driver of the vehicle at the time of the accident, Connie Akers, as well as Ford. The plaintiff brought the action against Ford pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 14-154a. That provision provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." Significantly, according to Ford, Virginia law does not impose this type of liability on lessors of motor vehicles.