FIBRE CORPORATION v. GSO AMERICA, INC.
[…] See Super Sack Mfg. Corp. v. Chase Packaging Corp., 1995 WL 813691, at *3 (N.D. Tex. October 17, 1995).

One witness, Mr. William Dickey, was slated to testify live at trial; however, Mr. Dickey was unable to attend the trial due to complications from cancer. The parties deposed Mr. Dickey one week before trial with the understanding that the deposition would be admissible.

Lastly, the plaintiffs argue that the $50.00 witness fee paid to Kenneth Vidrine for attendance at his deposition was improper and should not be taxed. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b) provides that a deposition witness may be paid a $40.00 attendance fee, plus a fee "for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance." Certainly a $10.00 fee for traveling to and from a deposition is reasonable. As such, the plaintiffs' objection to the payment of Vidrine's witness fee is without merit. Accordingly,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Plaintiffs' Objection to Defendants' Bill of Costs [ docket entry no. 107] is DENIED.