Fibertower Network Servs. Corp. v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n (In re Fibertower Network Servs. Corp.)
[…] Id.

The Licenses are issued and regulated by the Commission pursuant to its authority to allocate the electromagnetic spectrum and regulate wireless communications used in interstate and foreign commerce under 47 U.S.C. §§ 151 et seq. (the “Communications Act”). In accordance with the Commission's regulations, “[e]ach licensee must make a showing of ‘substantial service’ within ten years of its license grant” as a condition precedent to license renewal (alternatively, “Substantial Service,” “Substantial Service Showing,” or “Substantial Service Standard,” as appropriate). 47 C.F.R. § 101.527(a). The regulations define Substantial Service as “service which is sound, favorable, and substantially above a level of mediocre service which just might minimally warrant renewal during its past license term.” Id.