Fibertower Network Servs. Corp. v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n (In re Fibertower Network Servs. Corp.)
[…] Wide-spectrum licenses “in general remain valid until terminated in accordance with” Commission regulations. 47 C.F.R. § 1.955(a). “Authorizations automatically terminate, without specific Commission action,” if the license expiration date passes before the licenseholder files a timely application for renewal, or “if the licensee fails to meet applicable construction or coverage requirements.” Id. § 1.955(a)(1). A licensee's failure to satisfy the Substantial Service Standard results in termination of the licenses. Id. § 1.955(b).

“Any person aggrieved by any action taken pursuant to” authority delegated by the Commission “may file an application requesting review of that action by” the full Commission. Id. § 1.115(a). “In the event the Commission orders further proceedings, it may stay the effect of the order from which review is sought.” Id. § 1.115(h)(2); see also id. § 1.102. “The filing of an application for review shall be a condition precedent to judicial review of any action taken pursuant to delegated authority.” Id. § 1.115(k). Following a final action by the full Commission, a licensee may file a petition requesting reconsideration of the final Commission action.