Fia Card Servs., N.A. v. Cross
[…] (Stafford v. Mach (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1174, 1182 [assessing whether substantial evidence in the record supports trial court's implicit finding that summons and complaint properly served by substituted service].) "When two or more inferences can reasonably be deduced from the facts, the reviewing court has no authority to substitute its decision for that of the trial court." (Shamblin v. Brattain (1988) 44 Cal.3d 474, 478-479.) We do not reweigh evidence, reassess the credibility of witnesses, or resolve conflicts in the evidence. (Pope v. Babick (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 1238, 1246.)

Section 415.20 authorizes substituted service of process in lieu of personal delivery. It provides: "If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, . . . a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left." (Id., subd. (b).)