FGL & L Property Corp. v. City of Rye
[…] "5. Provide for transfer of development rights for purposes consistent with the purposes of this article."

Of importance to the present issue is the fact that the regulation, special condition or restriction by which section 119-dd (1) authorizes control of private property is "for the protection, enhancement, perpetuation and use of places, districts, sites, buildings, structures". Nothing in the subdivision speaks to regulation of ownership.