FGL & L Property Corp. v. City of Rye
[…] Article 5-K is broader in scope, covering historic preservation not only by regulation but by governmental acquisition as well. Section 119-bb (4) defines "historic preservation" to mean "for the purposes of this article and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the study, designation, protection, restoration, rehabilitation and use of buildings, structures, districts, areas, sites or objects significant in the history, architecture, archeology or culture of this state, its communities, or the nation." The operative provisions of the article are contained in section 119-dd, which is set forth in full in the margin.

The section, entitled "Local historic preservation programs," reads as follows:
"In addition to existing powers and authorities for local historic preservation programs including existing powers and authorities to regulate by planning or zoning laws and regulations or by local laws and regulations for preservation of historic landmarks and districts and use of techniques including transfer of development rights, the legislative body of any county, city, town or village is hereby empowered to:
"1. Provide by regulations, special conditions and restrictions for the protection, enhancement, perpetuation and use of places, districts, sites, buildings, structures, works of art and other objects having a special character or special historical, cultural or aesthetic interest or value.