Fezekas v. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
[…] TCI/US West Communications Inc., 117 F.3d 900, 904 (5th Cir. 1997) (citations omitted). Defendant raises a "facial attack" on the complaint. Accordingly, the Court must examine whether plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a basis for subject matter jurisdiction, taking all of his allegations in the complaint as true. See Menchaca v. Chrysler Credit Corp., 613 F.2d 507, 510 (5th Cir. 1980) ( citing Mortensen v. First Fed. Savings Loan, 549 F.2d 884, 891 (3rd Cir. 1977)).

III. Discussion

1. Jurisdiction

The Administrative Orders Review Act, commonly referred to as the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2341, et seq., governs the jurisdiction of federal courts to review federal motor carrier safety regulations. Section 2342 of the Hobbs Act provides that "[t]he court of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all rules, regulations, or final orders of the Surface Transportation Board made reviewable by section 2321 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 2342 (5). Section 2321 renders reviewable any "proceeding to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule, regulation, or order of the Surface Transportation Board" under section 2342(5), except as otherwise provided by an Act of Congress. 28 U.S.C. § 2321(a).