Fezekas v. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
[…] See id.

In 1999, while the FHWA worked on the proposed hours — of — service ("HOS") rule, Congress created the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration. See 49 U.S.C. § 113 (a); Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999, Pub.L. No. 106-159, 113 Stat. 1748 (1999). Congress created the FMCSA as an "administration of the Department of Transportation" and directed it to "consider the assignment and maintenance of safety as the highest priority" in motor vehicle carrier transportation. See id. §§ 113(a) (b). To accomplish this goal, Congress granted the FMCSA the authority to carry out the "duties and powers related to motor carriers or motor carrier safety vested in the Secretary" of Transportation, including those duties and powers related to the regulation of driver hours — of — service.