Fezekas v. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1631 (emphasis added).

A transfer from one court to another under section 1631 is appropriate when "(1) the transferor court lacks jurisdiction; (2) on the date the [suit] was filed, the transferee court could have heard the appeal; and (3) the interests of justice would be served by the transfer." In re Exclusive Ind. Corp., 751 F.2d 806, 808-09 (5th Cir. 1985); see also Gioda v. Saipan Stevedoring Co., Inc., 855 F.2d 625, 629 (9th Cir. 1988) (same).

Here, plaintiff's claim fails the second requirement. Section 2344 provides that "[o]n the entry of a final order reviewable under this chapter, . . . [a]ny party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies." 28 U.S.C. § 2344. This sixty — day period "is jurisdictional and cannot be judicially altered or expanded." Texas v. United States, 749 F.2d 1144, 1146 (5th Cir. 1985); see also Amberg v. FDIC, 934 F.2d 681, 683 (5th Cir. 1991) (citing Texas Mun. Power Agency v. Adm'r of U.S. Env'l Prot.