Fezekas v. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
[…] Congress created the FMCSA as an "administration of the Department of Transportation" and directed it to "consider the assignment and maintenance of safety as the highest priority" in motor vehicle carrier transportation. See id. §§ 113(a) (b). To accomplish this goal, Congress granted the FMCSA the authority to carry out the "duties and powers related to motor carriers or motor carrier safety vested in the Secretary" of Transportation, including those duties and powers related to the regulation of driver hours — of — service. See id. § 113(f)(1); see also 49 C.F.R. § 1.73(g) (authorizing FMCSA to "carry out the function vested in the Secretary . . . relating to commercial motor vehicle programs and safety regulation. . . ."); 49 C.F.R. § 1.73(1) (authorizing FMCSA to "carry out 49 U.S.C. § 31502 relating generally to qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees and safety of operation and equipment of motor carriers, motor private carriers. . . ."). The FMCSA continued the FHWA's work on the formulation of the proposed HOS rule.

The FMCSA published a notice of proposed rulemaking in May 2000 that suggested numerous changes to the HOS rule. See 65 Fed.