Fetters v. City of Hoover
[…] He further argues that because the injunction was dismissed, the circuit court should have granted his complaint and information in the nature of quo warranto.

I.

Fetters first argues that the probate court lacked jurisdiction to order an annexation election. As a basis of his argument, he claims that Hoover failed to comply with § 11-42-2, Code of Alabama (1975), in that the mayor of Hoover failed to certify the resolutions of the city council, and that Hoover failed to comply with § 11-42-2(10), Code of Alabama (1975), by failing to file petitions assenting to the amended maps filed by Hoover.

Section 11-42-2, provides, in part:

Whenever the council shall pass a resolution to the effect that the public health or public good requires that certain territory (described in the resolution) shall be brought within the limits of the city or town:

(1) It shall be the duty of the mayor to certify a copy of such resolution to the judge of probate of the county in which the land proposed to be annexed is situated, and said certified resolution shall have attached thereto a plat or map of said territory, which certified resolution and plat or map shall be filed by the judge of probate.

On August 23, 1985, Hoover filed a petition with the probate court calling for an annexation election. This petition, which was signed by the mayor of Hoover, made specific reference to the resolutions.