Fetters v. Astrue
[…] (Tr. 825.) She noted that Plaintiff could occasionally: sit, stand, walk, climb ladders and stairs, balance, bend at the trunk, twist his trunk, squat, reach, handle and use foot pedals. (Id.) She concluded that Plaintiff was unable to kneel, crouch or crawl. (Id.)

A July 22, 2011 exercise stress test revealed that Plaintiff had a markedly decreased functional capacity. (Tr. 920.)

III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).

The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).