Ferry Rd. Props., LLC v. RL BB ACQ II-TN, LLC (In re Ferry Rd. Props., LLC)
[…] Certified Packaging Corp., 551 F.3d 675, 679-81 (7th Cir. 2008) (negligence claim for business losses is a commercial tort claim under the UCC).

There is simply no authority for the proposition that RL BB has a security interest in Ferry Road's commercial tort claim as "proceeds" under RL BB's deed of trust or assignment of leases and rents. Under Tennessee law, the grant of a security interest in a commercial tort claim must be described with specificity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-108(e)(1) ("[a] description only by type of collateral defined in the Uniform Commercial Code is an insufficient description of: (1) a commercial tort claim."); see also Tenn.