Ferris v. Lawrene
[…] Homœopathic Mutual Life Ins. Co. (47 Hun, 210). Assuming that this is the law, and that we are to disregard the allegation of the complaint that the instrument assigned something to the plaintiff, we are unable to see how this has any particular bearing upon the case, if the contract of employment set forth in such agreement was between an attorney and his client, for in that event the statute (Code Civ. Proc. § 66, as amd. by Laws of 1899, chap. 61; revised into Judiciary Law [Consol. Laws, chap. 30; Laws of 1909, chap. 35], § 475) provides that "From the commencement of an action or special proceeding, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosoever hands they may come, and the lien can not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment or final order."