Ferring Pharms., Inc. v. Burwell
[…] A.R. at 206. And, although it is not quite spelled out in the proposed rule's preamble, the FDA now acknowledges that its umbrella policy resulted from the agency's interpretation of "drug" in the bar clause to mean "drug substance." Id. at 225. A "[d]rug substance" is defined in relevant part as "an active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to affect the structure or any function of the human body." 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b).

An active moiety is defined as "the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance." 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a).

Taken together, then, prior to 2014, the FDA interpreted the five-year exclusivity provision to provide that only drug products containing no previously approved drug substances were eligible for exclusivity.