Ferri v. Powell-Ferri
[…] Oatis, No. X03-HHD-CV12-6030610S, 2017 WL 5056255, at *14 (Conn.Super. Sept. 18, 2017).

B

Statutory Vexatious Litigation

"The statutory cause of action for vexatious litigation exists under § 52-568, and differs from a common-law action only in that a finding of malice is not an essential element, but will serve as a basis for higher damages [i.e., treble damages]." (Footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bernhard-Thomas Building Systems, LLC, 286 Conn. at 554. General Statutes § 52-568 provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

IV

Parrino Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment (# 152.00)