Ferren v. Westmed Inc.
[…] As the Plaintiff, himself, notes the only exception is firing an at will employee for "bad cause—one against public policy . . .." (Response (Doc. 29) (citing Mack v. McDonnell Douglas Helicopter Co., 880 P.2d 1173, 1175 (Ariz. App. 1994) (preAEPA case citing Wagenseller v. Scottsdale Memorial Hosp., 710 P.2d 1025, 1036 (Ariz. 1985)).

The AEPA provides that it is "[t]he public policy of this state [] that . . . [a]n employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment only if one or more of the following circumstances have occurred," A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3), including "[t]he employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in retaliation for any of the following: . . (ii) The disclosure by the employee in a reasonable manner that the employee has information or a reasonable belief that the employer, or an employee of the employer, has violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state to either the employer or a representative of the employer who the employee reasonably believes is in a managerial or supervisory position and has the authority to investigate the information provided by the employee and to take action to prevent further violations of the Constitution of Arizona or statutes of this state or an employee of a public body or political subdivision of this state or any agency of a public body or political subdivision." A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c). See also Torrez v. City of Scottsdale, 1997 WL 580326 (Ariz. Superior Crt. July 15, 1997) (relying on Wagenseller, public policies expressed in federal statutes or municipal ordinances do not support a state wrongful discharge claim); Olguin v.