Ferren v. Westmed Inc.
[…] Under Arizona law, constructive discharge is a redressable termination under the AEPA because "Arizona law allows an employee to claim constructive discharge based on an employer's "outrageous conduct" or failure to remedy "objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions" that would compel a reasonable employee to resign. A.R.S. § 23-1502(A) (2018)." Peterson v. City of Surprise, 418 P.3d 1020, 1023 (Ariz. App. 2018). "[A]lthough constructive discharge may transform a resignation into a discharge, by itself, it does not afford an employee a remedy. Id. (citing A.R.S. § 23-1502(A) (stating elements of constructive-discharge claim that may be alleged "[i]n any action under the statutes of this state or under common law") (emphasis added in original). To prevail on a claim for constructive discharge, an employee must also prove a common-law or statutory claim for wrongful termination, Id.