Ferrellgas, L.P. v. Best Choice Prods.
[…] Accordingly, to the extent Defendant seeks to rely on these declarations and accompanying documents as factual evidence on the issue of Plaintiffs' recovery in this case, these documents will be deemed stricken from the record and will not be considered by the Court.

This Court has denied Defendant's Motion for Leave to Amend; as such, Plaintiffs' unanswered Requests for Admissions are deemed admitted. (See supra p. 11.)

See supra § II. A. 1.

Pursuant to § 1117(a) of the Lanham Act, a prevailing plaintiff "shall be entitled, . . . subject to the principles of equity, to recover (1) defendant's profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) costs of the action." 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). "In assessing profits the plaintiff shall be required to prove defendant's sales only, [and] defendant must prove all elements of cost or deduction claimed." Id.

Here, Plaintiff has met its burden of proving that Defendant sold 2,600 BCP Fireplaces, each at a price of $71.95, and each accompanied by an owner's manual containing the infringing BLUE RHINO mark.