Ferrell v. Price
[…] Thus, Ferrell failed to allege an act by Price in violation of chapter 501 because the ultimate act he complains of—issuing the certificate of title—was not done by Price, and Ferrell failed to allege any other act by Price that was without legal authority. Ferrell therefore also failed to allege that Price failed to perform some ministerial duty because regardless of whether issuing a certificate of title is a ministerial or discretionary duty, the duty does not fall on Price to perform.

Id. § 501.024(a) (West Supp. 2011).

Id § 501.021 (West Supp. 2011) (stating that "[a] motor vehicle certificate of title is an instrument issued by the department"), § 501.027(b) (providing that after the department receives an application for a certificate of title and the department determines that the requirements of this chapter are met, the department shall issue the certificate of title); see also id. § 520.023(f) (West Supp. 2011) (providing that