Ferrell v. Price
[…] Thus, unless immunity was waived by the Legislature, even if he had alleged an act by Price that was outside her legal authority or was a failure to perform a ministerial duty, he would not be entitled to this retrospective relief.

City of Dallas v. Albert, No. 07-0284, 2011 WL 3796339, at *8 (Tex. Aug. 26, 2011).

Ferrell did not, however, point to any statutory provision waiving immunity for his claim for retrospective monetary damages. Although Ferrell did not allege a waiver of immunity under transportation code section 520.005(b), we take notice that this section provides that "[a]n assessor-collector who fails or refuses to comply with Chapter 501 is liable on the assessor-collector's official bond for resulting damages suffered by any person." We need not determine, however, if this section waives immunity from suit for claims against an assessor-collector for violations of that chapter or if it only provides a source of payment for successful ultra vires claims because not only did Ferrell not allege that this section waived