Ferreira Da Costa v. Albefaro De Lima
[…] Hague Convention, art. 12; see also Lozano, 572 U.S. at 5. Even if a court finds that a child is settled, it retains the discretion to nonetheless order the return of the child. See Yaman v. Yaman, 730 F.3d 1, 13 (1st Cir. 2013).

a. Commencing Proceeding More than a Year after Wrongful Removal

With respect to a child located within the United States, ICARA, 22 U.S.C. § 9003(f)(3), defines “commencement of proceedings” as “the filing of a petition in accordance with” subsection (b) of 22 U.S.C. § 9003. Section 9003(b), in turn, requires a person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings to “commenc[e] a civil action by filing a petition for the relief sought in any court which has jurisdiction of such action . . . in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.” 22 U.S.C. § 9003(b), (f)(3); see Moura v. Cunha, 67 F.Supp.3d 493, 499 (D. Mass. 2014).