Ferreira Constr. Co. v. Atkins
[…] This general limit of liability restricts liability to "the value of the vessel and pending freight." Id. § 30505(a).

To get the benefit of the Act's limitation on liability, a shipowner must file its petition for exoneration within a six-month statutory deadline set forth in Section 30511(a). 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a). That provision, which acts as a non-jurisdictional claim-processing rule, see Orion, 918 F.3d at 1338, permits the owner of a vessel to bring a civil action in federal district court for "limitation of liability under this chapter," but "[t]he action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim," 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a) (emphasis added). As clarified by the Eleventh Circuit, to trigger the six-month filing period, a claimant must provide the shipowner or its agent with "written notice" that reveals a "reasonable possibility" of a claim that will exceed the value of the vessel at issue.