Ferraz v. Hunt
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bristol v. Tilcon Materials, Inc., 284 Conn. 55, 87-88, 931 A.2d 237 (2007).

The plaintiffs further claim that by cutting the tree tops, the defendant violated General Statutes § 52-560. General Statutes § 52-560 provides that " any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on public land, except on land subject to the provisions of section 52-560a, without license of the owner ... shall pay to the party injured three times the reasonable value of any tree ... but, when the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on his land, or on the land of the person for whom he cut the tree ... it shall render judgment for nor more than its reasonable value."