Ferraro v. Town Bd.
[…] The Town Board thereafter voted to adopt the SEQRA Findings Statement that the identified environmental impacts have been avoided to the maximum degree practicable. The Town Board then voted to approve the rezoning of the site, as modified, with various conditions and limitations, including but not limited to traffic mitigation measures.

TOWN LAW, § 265(1)

Petitioners seek a declaratory judgment that the resolution rezoning the subject parcel was defeated because the change was not approved by a vote of at least three-fourths of the Town Board. Town Law § 265, Changes, subsection (1) provides, in relevant part:

Such regulations, restrictions and boundaries may from time to time be amended. Such amendment shall be effected by a simple majority vote of the town board, except that any such amendment shall require the approval of at least three-fourths of the members of the town board in the event such amendment is the subject of a written protest, presented to the town board and signed by . . . . (c) the owners of twenty percent or more of the area of land directly opposite thereto, extending one hundred feet from the street frontage of such opposite land.

Petitioners contend that the written protests they filed satisfied the twenty percent requirement and that, therefore, it was necessary for three-fourths of the Town Board to vote in favor of the zoning change in order for it to be adopted.