Ferraro v. Town Bd.
[…] Town Law § 265(1)(c). Thus, the critical issue is whether the creation of the conservation area or "buffer zone" means that the super-majority requirement of the statute was not triggered.

If the protesting property owners qualify as owners who can file a protest pursuant to Town Law § 265(1), then the owners have satisfied the "twenty percent or more of the area of land" requirement of this statute.

Eadie v. Town Bd. of the Town of North Greenbush, 7 N.Y.3d 306 (2006), directly addressed the application of Town Law § 265(1)(b) dealing with the rights of "owners of . . . land immediately adjacent to the land included in such proposed change, extending one hundred feet therefrom" to file a written protest that would force a three-fourths majority vote of a town board.