Ferraro v. Town Bd.
[…] The view from Maple Road will also be significantly altered. Given the project design, however, it is nevertheless clear that this "buffer zone," by itself, would do absolutely nothing to mitigate the increase in traffic on Maple Road since all driveways running in and out of the project will intersect with Maple Road. While this factor is significant, the courts have strictly construed Town Law § 265(1), in the interest of fairness and predictability, to require that any protesting property owners own "land immediately adjacent to that land included in such proposed change, extending one hundred feet therefrom" or own "land directly opposite thereto, extending one hundred feet from the street frontage of such opposite land." Town Law § 265(1) paras. (b) and (c).