Ferraro v. Comptroller Treasury
[…] Section 13-902 addresses the form of a refund claim, as follows:
A claim for refund shall be:
(1) made, under oath, in the form that the tax collector requires; and
(2) supported by the documents that the tax collector requires . . . .
The Maryland refund form and Administrative Release No. 18 make clear that, in order to claim a refund based on a NOL carryback deduction, the taxpayer must attach to the amended return copies of the federal Form 1045, including Schedules A and B or equivalent worksheets, as well as a copy of the loss year federal income tax return.

TG § 13-603 addresses interest due as refund. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) In general. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a claim for refund under § 13-901(a)(1) . . . of this title is approved, the tax collector shall pay interest on the refund from the 45th day after the claim is filed in the manner required in Subtitle 9 of this title to the date on which the refund is paid.
Exceptions to the general duty to pay interest or refund includes: "an error or mistake of the claimant not attributable to the State or a unit of the State government." TG § 13-603(b)(2).