Ferraro v. Comptroller Treasury
[…] Wasena Housing Corp. v. Levay, 188 Md. 383, 389 (1947). Moreover, "[e]ntitlement to interest on a tax refund is a matter of grace which can only be authorized by legislative enactment." Fairchild, 303 Md. at 284. In determining whether the General Assembly intended a particular refund to be accompanied by interest, "that intent is primarily to be ascertained from 'the language of the statute itself which should be construed according to its ordinary and natural import.'" MPTH, 308 Md. at 679 (quoting Fairchild, 303 Md. at 284).

We thus turn to the statutes at issue here. TG § 13-901 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) In general. — A claim for refund may be filed with the tax collector who collects the tax, fee, or charge by a claimant who:
(1) erroneously pays to the State a greater amount of tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty than is properly and legally payable.
Section 13-902 addresses the form of a refund claim, as follows:
A claim for refund shall be:
(1) made, under oath, in the form that the tax collector requires; and
(2) supported by the documents that the tax collector requires . . . .