Ferraro v. Comptroller Treasury
[…] Id.

Here, Mr. Ferraro asserts that the "operative facts" were satisfied when he filed his amended Maryland returns for 2003 and 2004. Accordingly, he asserts that "interest should accrue 45 days from the date of such filing, July 26, 2007, and continue until the payment of [his] refund." We are not persuaded.

The language of the statute makes clear that entitlement to interest is tied to a proper claim. TG § 13-603(a) states that "the tax collector shall pay interest on the refund from the 45th day after the claim is filed in the manner required in Subtitle 9 of this title to the date on which the refund is paid." (Emphasis added). We hold that, pursuant to the plain language of TG § 13-603(a), a taxpayer is not entitled to interest on a refund until a proper claim for a refund is filed. Accord Posner v. Comptroller of the Treasury, 180 Md.