Ferrari v. Howard
[…] {¶ 95} Finally, for her eighth assignment of error, customer states:

{¶ 96} VIII. THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR IN AFFIRMING THE MAGISTRATE'S COMPUTATION OF JUDGMENT.

{¶ 97} Customer points out that in computing the damages, the trial court failed to include the $19.00 "in actual damages the Magistrate found based upon the RISA violation." Appellant's brief at 21. The magistrate found that customer's "actual damages under RISA with respect to this violation are $19.00." Magistrate's decision. R.C. 1345.13 states, "[t]he remedies in sections 1345.01 to 1345.13 of the Revised Code, are in addition to remedies otherwise available for the same conduct under state or local law." The remedy under RISA, therefore, should have been awarded in addition to the remedy awarded under CSPA.